Privacy

EYEJACK PRIVACY POLICY

EYEJACK PTY LTD ABN 80 615 617 135 (“Eyejack”, “we”, “us”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). We are committed to complying with the Act and, to the extent applicable, the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if we process personal data relating to identifiable UK or EU residents.

This Privacy Policy governs how we deal with your personal information, including via the Eyejack Creator Platform (“our Platform”), the Eyejack Creator desktop and mobile apps (collectively “our Apps”), and our online store (“Store”) via our website, https://eyejackapp.com (“Website”).   

By providing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.

SECTION 1 - HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information is collected when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it, either to us or as publicly displayed by you online.

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  •         Subscribe to our Platform;
  •         Purchase from our Store;
  •         Browse our Website; and
  •         Download our Apps.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect, and hold includes:

  •         Contact details including your name, phone number, billing address, shipping address and email address.;   
  •         Your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address; and
  •         your credit card and payment details.

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  •         to process and fulfil your order;
  •         to help us learn about your browser and operating system;
  •         where you have opted in, to send you emails about our Store, products, exclusive offers and other updates; and
  •         to deal with your enquiries and provide customer service.

SECTION  2 – YOUR CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, your consent to our collecting and using your information is implied for that reason.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason such as marketing, we will either obtain your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt out.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or use or disclose your information, at any time, by contacting us at shop@eyejackapp.com or mailing us at:

EyeJack

39 Wellington Street

Sydney New South Wales AU 2008

For UK + EU residents, you can also restrict or object to our use of your data at any time by contacting us on the details above.

SECTION  3 – DISCLOSURE

When you place an order via our Store, EyeJack will need to disclose your personal information to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This includes delivery companies, such as postal or courier partners, third party fulfilment contractors, merchant payment gateways for debit/credit card or PayPal payments, as well as Shopify which hosts the Store (see section 4 below). We only share information which is absolutely necessary with those third parties that are involved in the processing and delivery of your order.

We may also disclose your information to:

  •         third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services including IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, marketing or advertising providers and professional advisors;
  •         anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be transferred; and
  •         courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our Store is hosted on Shopify Inc (“Shopify”) who provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our Store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies  on their websites so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our Store, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Our Store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our Website and what pages are being looked at

SECTION 7 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 8 – COOKIES

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your device when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your device, and may provide us with information about your device.   

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you revisit our Website and to coordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your device hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored

Here is a list of Cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  •         _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  •         _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our Website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  •         _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  •         cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, stores information about the contents of your cart.
  •         _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  •         storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
  •         PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the Store and from where.

SECTION 9 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our Store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 11 – OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

While we collect your information and host it in Australia, we transfer some of it to Canada, where Shopify Inc is located. We will only disclose as much data as this third party needs to know for a specific purpose. Entities located overseas will use the data in compliance with the APPs and GDPR and Eyejack will take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the APPs and GDPR.

SECTION 12 - ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any requests to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information can be made via our contact details below.  

If you request access to your personal information, we will provide access whenever this is required by law or we otherwise consider it appropriate. However, making a request does not guarantee that we will provide you with access. In particular, we will not provide access to information that is confidential, legally privileged or would otherwise have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

For UK and EU residents, you may also obtain a copy of your personal data on request and transfer this to another person or entity pursuant to your right of data portability, as well as request that your data be erased (right to be forgotten) to the extent that we can by law.

Except if information is required to be retained under Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, we will hold your information indefinitely. For EU and UK residents, we hold your information until you request that we erase your data.

SECTION 13 - COMPLAINTS & INQUIRIES

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you believe we have breached the APPs or GDPR, as applicable, you may register a query or complaint by contacting us by any of the following methods:

Mail: 39 Wellington St, Sydney, NSW 2008  

Email: shop@eyejackapp.com

We consider all complaints consistently with the relevant legislation and as we consider most appropriate in the circumstances. We shall review your complaint and respond to any concerns promptly, usually within fourteen (14) working days. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints) or the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe, as applicable.